CALIFORNIA.STATERECORDS.ORG IS A PRIVATELY OWNED WEBSITE THAT IS NOT OWNED OR OPERATED BY ANY STATE GOVERNMENT AGENCY.
[…] (Here, probable cause means that an officer of the law believes that a search and seizure is reasonable under the circumstances, whether because a crime is taking place or has occurred.)

How Does a California Search Warrant Become Invalid?

Legally, a few situations can make a California search warrant invalid. The major one being that under the Fourth Amendment, government entities are prohibited from conducting unreasonable searches and seizures, and issuing warrants without probable cause. Indeed, per the California Penal Code §1525, "a search warrant cannot be issued but upon probable cause, supported by affidavit, naming or describing the person to be searched or searched for, and particularly describing the property, thing, or things and the place to be searched". Thus, any failure to follow the procedures necessary to obtain a search warrant will render it invalid.